AVDANZER, AV GROUP LTD and DANZER LTD PRIVACY POLICY


PURPOSE OF THIS STATEMENT
The purpose of this website privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’) is to explain how AVDanzer, AV Group, and Danzer (‘we’/’us’/’our’) will collect and use your personal data, as the term ‘personal data’ is defined in the General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’).

THE DATA YOU SHARE WITH US
When you use this website (the “Website”), you may provide us with personal data for example by completing on-line forms.

Information provided by you may be held, processed, disclosed and used by ourselves, our professional advisers and any associated companies in servicing our relationship with you. Strict confidentiality will be maintained at all times.

By providing your personal data and sharing with us your details; it is understood that unless you notify us otherwise, you agree to the storage, use and disclosure of such information.

WE USE COOKIES
Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a user’s hard drive and obtains information about your general internet usage. Like most websites, we may use cookies on certain pages of our Website as they help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Cookies make using the internet easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. We may also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, and for other purposes. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting, our system may issue cookies when you logon to our Website.

You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.

We currently use the following cookies on this Website:

• Google Analytics for our website analytics: and
• Google AdWords for reporting on our Pay-Per-Click online advertising.

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will use your personal data for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry or to provide you with general information update e-mails or newsletters in relation to intellectual property, technology and research, if requested. You will be entitled to opt-out of any such e-mails or newsletters at any time.

We may also process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you and to comply with our legal obligations. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of ours.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

We may also use your personal data in order to:

• more fully understand your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide;
• inform you directly of any changes to our services; and
• Record the details of business transactions between us

If you cannot provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform a contract you have entered into with us. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

STORING YOUR DATA
We will only use your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected. When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

• the requirements of our business and the services provided;
• any statutory or legal obligations;
• the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
• the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
• the types of personal data we have collected;
• the amount and categories of your personal data; and
• whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

SHARING YOUR DATA
We will not disclose any personal data which is provided by you through our Website to any third party without your permission, other than (i) to any sub-contractors or agents engaged by us to provide any website support or administration, facilities management or similar services (subject to such sub-contractors and/or agents undertaking to keep such personal data confidential); (ii) our partner sites providing information in relation to intellectual property, technology and research; (iii) to any company or organisation to which we transfer our responsibilities to provide our services to you; or (iv) where required by law or made for or in connection with legal or regulatory purposes.

This Website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products and services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any e-mail newsletter that the Website and the Company operate, with your agreement or whereby you have previously purchased from or asked about purchasing a product or service that the e-mail newsletter relates to.

By submitting personal data to us, you agree that we may transfer your personal data to countries or territories outside of the UK and European Economic Area (“EEA”). If we do transfer your personal data outside of the UK and EEA, we will use reasonable endeavours to assess the adequacy of the protections afforded in respect of personal data under the laws of the particular Country or territory concerned.

THE SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
We will not hold your personal data for any longer than is reasonable for the above purposes. We have taken reasonable steps to protect your information against being accessed by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you should be aware that any personal data submitted by you via the internet is at your own risk.

DATA ACCESS
You have the right to request access (‘subject access request’) to the information we hold about you. Any subject access request (‘SAR’) will be dealt with in accordance to the GDPR guidelines and we reserve the right to charge a fee, if appropriate.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, the practices of this website or your dealings with this website, please contact us by email helen@avgroup.co.uk

Data Protection Contact
Windmill Lane
Denton
Manchester
M34 2JF

If you would like to make a complaint in relation to how we store, use or process your information, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk), however we would appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns in the first instance.